Menu

Terms and Conditions

 

 

Terms and Conditions


The Terms and Conditions (herein "T&C’s”) and the Privacy Policy (herein "PP) described on this website, include all brands, products or services from Correia & Santinha , Lda. (herein "C&S”, such as the website you are currently visiting.

1. Slide & Splash (herein "S&S”) website | Electronic tickets Slide & Splash

  • The "S&S” website and its electronic tickets are services fulfilled by "C&S” through the following address: http://www.slide splash.com, providing a range of services and information, with both public and private features.
  • The current "T&C’s” apply to the "S&S” website and its electronic ticket office, and there may be specific rules for certain services available through said address.
  • By visiting this website you are acknowledging and accepting its "T&C’s”, made valid with your first access.
  • "C&S” reserves the right to modify at any given time and without warning, any "T&C’s” and "PP”, for the user should read them carefully beforehand as to realise any changes implemented.


2. Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

 

  • The "S&S” website is a registered website and the service provided is responsibility of "C&S”, head office on EN 125, Vale de Deus, Lagoa, Post Code 8401-901, VAT number 501 558 583, registered in Lagoa under the 292 Fls. 147 C-1.
  • All the contents of "C&S”, including brands, drawings, logos, text, images, audio and video, are property of "C&S” and any authorised third-party, whose rights are protected under the current national and international copyright laws. It’s strictly forbidden to exhibit, reproduce, distribute, modify, transmit or use any of said contents for any public or commercial intent without a previous written permission from "C&S”.
  • However, a user may print any material on this webite as long as it isn’t modified in any way, whether for personal or non-commercial use, being mandatory the source, authorship and ownership of said material, being forbidden to remove any copyright identification.


3. Terms of use

  • Using the "S&S” website if free of charge.
  • The user may subscribe paid services.


4. Responsibility

  • The "S&S” website features adequate safety levels, although by law, "C&S” will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage caused from using this website, such as:
    • delays, interruptions, errors and communications cancelations originated from uncontrollable sources, specifically defects or flaws from the network, electronic circuits or communication services provided by third-parties, IT system, modems, connection software or viruses;
    • Flaws and damages derived from the incompatibility of services or contents from the website with other services, contents or programs used;
    • Inappropriate use or publication of the services and contents made available by "C&S”, on chats, news groups, forums, blogs, personal websites, among others;
    • Creating a false identity, using clones or any other means allowing for a false identity to be used, specifically with the intent of deceiving third parties with the sender’s identity or the message’s source. Hence it’s forbidden to use any technical, logistic or technological means for the benefit of a third-party, directly or indirectly, with or without profit, using "S&S” website, or the effort taken by "C&S” for its operation. Specifically, without permission, it’s forbidden to use banners, hyperlinks, links, framings or similar that may connect directly to the "S&S” website. Any transgression to these principles will be considered an attack to "C&S” intellectual property rights, its website and contents.


5. Content update

  • "C&S” reserves the right to amend and update, suspend or close its website, when seemed fit, without warning.


6. Cancelation Policy, reimbursement and no show

  •  Have a look at our  "Cancelation Policy”.


7. Law and Forum

  • Portuguese Law applies to any issues that are not within these terms and conditions.
  • In case of litigation, for the interpretation and application of said conditions, the courts in Portimão have jurisdiction, with express forsake to any other. Although this document has been translated to English and Spanish, the Portuguese version prevails.


Privacy Policy


    We are committed to your privacy by browsing the website http://www.slidesplash.com/

    Thus, this Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we may use your data, how we treat it, who we share it with, how long we keep it, and how to contact us and exercise our rights.

     

    Who we are?

    Your data will be processed by Correia & Santinha, Lda., Corporate entity number 501585583, located at Sítio da Carrasca, 8400 Estombar (hereinafter "the Company" or "we"), entity that operates Slide & Splash Water Park (the " Slide & Splash "or" Park "). The Company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection.


     

    Why do we need your information?

     The Company will treat your personal data for the following purposes:

     

    § Management of clients and potential clients

     The processing of your personal data on the purchase form (eg name, address, VAT number, contact details, date of visit, information on means of payment, and / or transport location data) is required for the execution of the agreement to be concluded between you and the Company, and / or to carry out pre-contractual procedures at your request - namely, for the simulation and processing of the purchase of access tickets to the Park and associated services.

    If you do not provide your information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested services.

    Your data will be kept for that purpose for one year after the online purchase of the tickets, without prejudice to cases in which longer storage periods apply under existing legislation (for example, to comply with conservation obligations under the legislation or where there is a pending litigation within which the data are relevant).

     

    § Access control to the Park

    Your personal data (name, NIF, date and time of access to the Park) will also be used to confirm the identity of the online acquirer of the access tickets to the Slide & Splash, upon their respective access to the Park.

    The basis for the processing of personal data is based on the performance of the contract with the data subject and on the legitimate interest of the Company in order to identify the persons who access the Park and to ensure that their identity coincides with that of the purchasers of access tickets to the park.

    For this purpose, their data shall be kept for a period of six months after entry into the Park, without prejudice to cases in which longer storage periods apply under existing legislation (for example, where there is a pending litigation within the scope of of which the data are relevant).

     

    § Marketing for Slide & Splash Customers

    If you purchased tickets online, the Company may use some of your information (name and e-mail) to send you commercial communications, providing you with information about products or services similar to those you have purchased.

    You may oppose the sending of these communications when collecting personal data, and at any time after such purchase.

    The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on your consent, provided in the form of soft opt-in, allied to the legitimate interests of the Company in providing you with information on services in which you have already shown interest.

    For the purposes of sending marketing communications, your data will be kept for a period of one year after the last communication is sent, being erased after a year of inactivity or, in any case, when requested by the data owner.

     

    § Statistical analysis

    The Company may treat your personal data collected (when purchasing access tickets to the Park) for statistical purposes, in order to study the origin, preferences, interests, reliability and behavior of its customers, in order to understand how improve their product and service offerings.

    The data for each data subject will be collected and processed for further analysis in aggregate form, and it will not be possible to know which data holders the final statistical information relates to.

    The Company does not define its profile as a client, nor will it make any decision based on the definition of its profile that has effects in its legal sphere.

    This data processing will only be done with your consent, provided through the form of acquiring the access tickets to Slide & Splash.
    Your personal data will be kept for this purpose for the period necessary to produce the aggregate indicators, and subsequently the data relating to you will be deleted, without prejudice to cases in which longer periods of conservation are applicable under current legislation.

     

    § Complaint management and litigation

    You can send us, through the contacts indicated on the Website, suggestions or complaints regarding the services provided by the Company. This data will be processed for the purpose of analyzing and resolving the situation underlying your suggestion or complaint.

    In this sense, the grounds for processing your personal data are the legitimate interests of the Company in resolving the situation / complaint, as well as your express consent by sending the addressed suggestion / complaint.

    Your data will be kept for this purpose for the time needed to resolve your suggestion / complaint and will be deleted within one year after such resolution, without prejudice to cases in which longer storage periods apply under current legislation ( for example, where there is a pending dispute that originated on the basis of a complaint).

    Your personal data may also be treated by the Company for the purpose of litigation management, whenever there are judicial, administrative or other litigation pending proceedings between you and the Company.

    The legal basis for the retention of the data in this case lies in the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the Company and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise their rights.

     

    Will my information be shared with others?

    Your personal information may be disclosed to:

          Third party service providers of the Company: Your personal data may be handled by companies subcontracted by the Company, namely for website hosting, email or Slide & Splash sales promoters. Only those personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question will be provided to these companies, which will enable them to enjoy the services we provide in Slide & Splash.

          Correia & Santinha partners (eg travel agents): whenever your visit to the Park is organized by the Company together with a partner that provides services in its own name (such as travel agencies, transportation services, promoters) , the Company may share personal data to the extent necessary to organize such visit. These partners shall be responsible for the treatment of the provision of services.

    Personal data may also be accessed by lawyers and external auditors of the Company, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than audits.

    Your data will be processed within the European Union.

     

    What are my rights?

    At any time, you can ask us:

    ● Access to the information we maintain about you;

    ● Correction of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

    ● The deletion or limitation of the processing of your personal data;

    ● If the treatment depends on your consent or agreement and is done by automated means, you have the right to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and in a computer readable format.

    Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with the owner.

    You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request can not be immediately met.

    In any case, it will be informed of the measures taken to that effect within one month from the moment the request is made.

    You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/.

     

    Right of access

    The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from the Company the confirmation that the data concerning him or her are treated or not, and, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided by law.

    If you require more than one copy of your personal data being processed, the Company subjects this service to the payment of a fee for administrative costs.

     

    Right of rectification

    The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from the Company, without undue delay, rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.
    Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten")

    The holder of the personal data has the right to obtain from the Company the erasure of his data without undue delay and the latter has the obligation to erase the personal data without undue delay when it applies in particular for one of the following reasons:

    (a) personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

    (b) the consent holder withdraws his consent for the processing of data (in cases where treatment is based on consent) and there is no other basis for such treatment;

    c) The opposition of the proprietor to the treatment and non-existence of other prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment.

     

    Right to limit treatment

    The holder of the data has the right to obtain from the Company the limitation of the treatment if one of the following applies in particular:

    a) If the holder disputes the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows the Company to verify its accuracy;

    (b) if the data processing is lawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of personal data and requests, on the other hand, the limitation of its use;

    c) If the Company no longer requires personal data for processing purposes, such data being required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process;

    (d) where the proprietor has objected to the treatment, until the legitimate grounds of the controller are found to prevail over those of the data subject.

     

    Right of portability of data

    If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and such consent has been provided by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him and which he has provided to the Company in a structured, automatically.

     

    Right of opposition

    In cases where (i) the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company; or (ii) the processing of data is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling, it may also, at any time, oppose the processing of your personal data.

     

    Can I revoke my consent later?

    If consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the prior consent given or the subsequent treatment thereof based on another legal basis, such as compliance with the contract or legal obligation to which the Company is subject.

    If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can contact us at info@slidesplash.com

     

    How does the Company use cookies and similar technology?

    In order to provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, that is, small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web server. This technology is used by the Company to:

     · Let us know who our visitors are and thus provide a better, safer and personalized service;

    · To know the performance of our Website and to focus its updating and improvement to meet the expectations of our customers. Each visitor has an individual cookie, thus ensuring the privacy and security of the data. The presentation of the statistical data is done in an aggregated way, not allowing the identification of the visitor individually.

    Web browsers allow you to exercise some control of cookies through your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to block cookies or block cookies from specific websites. Browsers can also help you clear cookies when you close the browser. However, you should be aware that this may mean that any opt-outs or preferences set on the Website will be lost.

    To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies were created and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your settings for various browsers. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may affect, in part or in full, your browsing experience on the Website.

     

    Do you have any doubt?

    If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

     

    Investments

    A / C: Responsible Gab. Mkt. Digital

    Address: EN 125 Vale de Deus, Apartado 90, 8401-901 Lagoa, Portugal


    Phone: +351 282 340 800

    The Company will periodically update this Privacy Policy. We urge you to review this document regularly to stay current.

     

    Last updated: June, 2018